In other words, you have been lied to.
Friday, July 1, 2011
A Bogus Argument on Public Debt
Mr. Garrett Epps, writing for the Atlantic, has proposed the idea that the Republican's failure to raise the U.S. public debt ceiling is a violation of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution. He argues that the failure would cause the creditworthiness of the U.S., and thus, its debt, to be questioned, violating Section 4 of the Amendment, which says, "[t]he validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned."
Mr. Epps notes that he is not an economist, but is a Constitutional lawyer.